Gulfstream Park Horse Racing Picks for Saturday, April 1, 2023

Below is a table for each race of the day. The table is ordered by our algorythmically calculated expected order of finish. Our program takes into account past performances, workout times, speed ratings, recency, and breeder/jockey data amoung other data points.

Using the “Expected” column, the lower number is better. When there is a clear lowest value, we like that horse best to win. In situations where many horses share low numbers, we like those horses equally well. If no horse is under 3, the results are less clear to us and bettors should examine the race more closely.

Using the “Value” column, we present the minimum payout we would recommend betting the particular horse. Look for higher-paying odds than those listed if you like that horse.

Scratches are notated and will be updated as available.

RACE NUMBER 1 (Maiden Special Weight) – Maiden Special Weight

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
8 8 I’m a Sure Thing 3.00 1 2-1
13 13 Literate 5.00 2.5 5-1
6 6 Millennium Park 12.00 5.2 10-1
11 11 Blackdiamond Dinny 30.00 7.9 15-1
4 4 Mo Town Mayhem 6.00 8.4 16-1
10 10 May Fane 4.00 9 17-1
3 3 Prerequisite 5.00 9.7 18-1
5 5 Spansive 6.00 10 19-1
7 7 Gloria’s Princess 12.00 10.6 20-1
1 1 Malibu Smart 20.00 11.6 22-1
9 9 Gravy 15.00 11.8 22-1
2 2 Ogema Bay 20.00 12.8 24-1
12 12 Empathy 20.00 13 25-1

RACE NUMBER 2 (Maiden Optional Claiming) – Maiden Optional Claiming

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
12 12 Awesome Crusader 5.00 1 2-1
2 2 Sterling Harmony 4.00 1 2-1
6 6 Jerry’s Turn 6.00 2.1 4-1
9 9 Gotta Like Him 3.00 2.4 5-1
11 11 Racket 12.00 3.6 7-1
5 5 Chucka Moon 20.00 SCRATCH
8 8 Point Liam 15.00 SCRATCH
4 4 Mr. American 20.00 5.2 10-1
10 10 Global Pride 20.00 5.7 11-1
1 1 Nowitzki 6.00 7.9 15-1
7 7 Arms 12.00 8.8 17-1
3 3 No Tomorrow 30.00 12 23-1

RACE NUMBER 3 (Cutler Bay S.) – Cutler Bay S.

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
6 6 Dunedin 5.00 1 2-1
2 2 Drinking Problem 6.00 3 6-1
8 8 King’s Fortune 4.00 3.4 6-1
3 3 Harry Time (IRE) 3.00 3.5 7-1
5 5 Spy Novel 4.00 4 8-1
1 1 Cool Kiss 12.00 4.1 8-1
4 4 Behind Enemy Lines (GB) 8.00 4.7 9-1
9 9 Anglophile 15.00 8.4 16-1
7 7 Smoke Lightening 12.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 4 (Allowance Optional Claiming) – Allowance Optional Claiming

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
9 9 Bright Future 2.00 1 2-1
7 7 O Captain 6.00 4.8 9-1
2 2 Slim Slow Slider 8.00 5.3 10-1
6 6 Lookin At Roses 12.00 5.5 10-1
1 1 Giant Game 4.50 5.6 11-1
8 8 Desert Ruler 12.00 6 11-1
3 3 Tiger 10.00 SCRATCH
4 4 Dr. Blute 4.00 SCRATCH
5 5 Frosted Armour 15.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 5 (Pan American S. Presented By Rood & Riddle) – Pan American S. Presented By Rood & Riddle

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
1 1 Wicked Fast 4.00 1 2-1
7 7 Abaan 5.00 2.2 4-1
5 5 Therapist 8.00 3 6-1
2 2 Novo Sol (BRZ) 10.00 3.4 7-1
3 3 Master Piece (CHI) 1.40 3.8 7-1
8 8 Bay Street Money 4.50 4.6 9-1
6 6 California Frolic 20.00 4.6 9-1
4 4 Ry’s the Guy 20.00 8 15-1

RACE NUMBER 6 (Maiden Special Weight) – Maiden Special Weight

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
12 12 Holy Foley 3.00 1 2-1
5 5 Tiger Tap 6.00 1.2 2-1
10 10 Get Your Kicks 4.50 1.3 2-1
3 3 Good Value 6.00 1.5 3-1
1 1 Mirabella 6.00 1.6 3-1
11 11 Every Time 8.00 2 4-1
6 6 Love Rhapsody 10.00 2.7 5-1
2 2 Secrets Galore 20.00 3.8 7-1
7 7 Milan Mischief 30.00 7.1 13-1
4 4 Andromache 15.00 10 19-1
8 8 Meow Meow Hiss 20.00 10.1 19-1
9 9 The Archangel 20.00 10.7 20-1
13 13 Starship Agenda 20.00 SCRATCH
14 14 Why Waste Words 15.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 7 (Ghostzapper S.) – Ghostzapper S.

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
5 5 First Captain 1.80 1 2-1
3 3 Simplification 2.50 3.3 6-1
1 1 Surly Furious 15.00 3.7 7-1
4 4 O’Connor (CHI) 3.00 4.5 9-1
7 7 Twelve Volt Man 8.00 5.8 11-1
6 6 Clapton 8.00 6 11-1
2 2 Cajun’s Magic 15.00 7 13-1

RACE NUMBER 8 (Orchid S.) – Orchid S.

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
3 3 Transient (GB) 3.50 1 2-1
6 6 Personal Best 3.00 1.8 3-1
2 2 Miss Yearwood 10.00 2.2 4-1
5 5 Amazing Grace (GER) 2.50 2.9 5-1
1 1 Viburnum 10.00 4.1 8-1
8 8 Atomic Blonde (GER) 3.50 4.6 9-1
7 7 Lady Arsinoe 20.00 5.2 10-1
4 4 Tamarindo 20.00 8 15-1

RACE NUMBER 9 (Sir Shackleton S.) – Sir Shackleton S.

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
3 3 Octane 15.00 1 2-1
4 4 Weyburn 3.50 1.7 3-1
2 2 My Prankster 2.50 1.7 3-1
1 1 Dean Delivers 3.50 1.9 3-1
6 6 Steal Sunshine 8.00 2.1 4-1
8 8 Collaborate 4.50 5 9-1
7 7 Paco’s Pico 15.00 7.2 14-1
9 9 Mish 15.00 7.5 14-1
5 5 Celestial Glaze 20.00 9 17-1

RACE NUMBER 10 (Sand Springs S.) – Sand Springs S.

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
6 6 Marketsegmentation 2.00 1 2-1
1 1 Love in the Air 6.00 4 8-1
2 2 Sweet Enough (GB) 20.00 4.2 8-1
10 10 Arm Candy 8.00 4.6 9-1
4 4 Souper Hoity Toity 12.00 4.9 9-1
8 8 Princess Theorem 8.00 5.1 10-1
9 9 Perseverancia 5.00 5.5 10-1
7 7 Kahiko 30.00 6.4 12-1
5 5 Cafe Society 12.00 6.9 13-1
3 3 Jouza (IRE) 4.50 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 11 (Sanibel Island S.) – Sanibel Island S.

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
5 5 Breath Away (GB) 3.50 1 2-1
10 10 Metaphysical 8.00 3.8 7-1
2 2 Love Appeals 3.00 4.1 8-1
7 7 Lady Hamilton 12.00 4.2 8-1
6 6 Mohawk Trail 30.00 5.7 11-1
3 3 Riding Pretty 5.00 5.8 11-1
4 4 Faccia Bella 30.00 6 11-1
9 9 Aunt Shirley 6.00 6.1 12-1
8 8 She’s a Joy 30.00 6.9 13-1
1 1 Mrs. Astor 3.50 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 12 (Gulfstream Park Oaks Presented By Fanduel Tv) – Gulfstream Park Oaks Presented By Fanduel Tv

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
Affirmative Lady 0 0-1
6 6 Atomically 3.50 1 2-1
5 5 Miracle 2.50 2.7 5-1
1 1 Flakes 15.00 4.2 8-1
7 7 Sacred Wish 4.50 4.7 9-1
8 8 Dorth Vader 4.00 5.6 10-1
4 4 Affirmative Lady 10.00 6 11-1
2 2 Infinite Diamond 6.00 6.1 12-1
3 3 Just Katherine 15.00 8 15-1

RACE NUMBER 13 (Appleton S.) – Appleton S.

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
4 4 Striker 8.00 1 2-1
1 1 He’spuregold 8.00 1.7 3-1
3 3 Gray’s Fable 10.00 2.2 4-1
6 6 Steady On 3.00 4.2 8-1
2 2 Souper Dormy 20.00 4.7 9-1
10 10 Roaring Forties 15.00 5 10-1
9 9 Churchtown 15.00 5.5 10-1
11 11 County Final 20.00 5.8 11-1
5 5 Fort Washington 4.00 5.9 11-1
12 12 Dreams of Tomorrow 15.00 6.6 12-1
8 8 Lucky Curlin 30.00 7.6 14-1
7 7 Winfromwithin 3.50 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 14 (Curlin Florida Derby Presented By Hill ‘n’ Dale Farms At Xalapa) – Curlin Florida Derby Presented By Hill ‘n’ Dale Farms At Xalapa

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
Mage 0 0-1
Forte 0 0-1
11 11 Forte 0.80 1 2-1
10 10 Fort Bragg 5.00 3.8 7-1
9 9 Cyclone Mischief 8.00 3.8 7-1
1 1 Jungfrau 20.00 7.4 14-1
3 3 Shaq Diesel 30.00 7.6 14-1
4 4 Mage 10.00 7.7 15-1
12 12 Dubyuhnell 6.00 8.7 16-1
7 7 Il Miracolo 30.00 8.8 17-1
8 8 Mr. Ripple 30.00 10.3 19-1
6 6 Nautical Star 30.00 11 21-1
5 5 Mr. Peeks 30.00 11.9 22-1
2 2 West Coast Cowboy 20.00 12 23-1

Picks are based on historical performance and match-up. Keep up to date on late scratches and other changes – those are not taken into consideration. Sports from the Basement provides┬áno warranty on these suggestions and readers should make picks at their own risk.