Santa Anita Horse Racing Picks for Saturday, November 4, 2023

Below is a table for each race of the day. The table is ordered by our algorythmically calculated expected order of finish. Our program takes into account past performances, workout times, speed ratings, recency, and breeder/jockey data amoung other data points.

Using the “Expected” column, the lower number is better. When there is a clear lowest value, we like that horse best to win. In situations where many horses share low numbers, we like those horses equally well. If no horse is under 3, the results are less clear to us and bettors should examine the race more closely.

Using the “Value” column, we present the minimum payout we would recommend betting the particular horse. Look for higher-paying odds than those listed if you like that horse.

Scratches are notated and will be updated as available.

RACE NUMBER 1 (Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance S.) – Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance S.

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
Cocked 0 0-1
3 3 Siskany (GB) 1.60 1 2-1
2 2 Serifos 6.00 2.1 4-1
4 4 Win the Day 8.00 2.2 4-1
5 5 Salesman (IRE) 2.50 3.1 6-1
6 6 Kiss Today Goodbye 5.00 3.9 7-1
1 1 Time for Trouble 4.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 2 (Twilight Derby) – Twilight Derby

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
8 8 Almendares (GB) 8.00 1 2-1
7 7 Seal Team (GB) 6.00 1.3 2-1
13 13 Watsonville 15.00 3.8 7-1
3 3 Reincarnate 8.00 5.9 11-1
6 6 Webslinger 3.00 6.1 11-1
4 4 Packs a Wahlop 30.00 6.9 13-1
11 11 Mondego (GB) 10.00 7.2 14-1
10 10 Maltese Falcon (IRE) 8.00 8.7 16-1
12 12 Silver Knott (GB) 5.00 9 17-1
1 1 Reiquist 20.00 9.1 17-1
5 5 Panic Alarm (IRE) 6.00 10.2 19-1
9 9 California Bay 30.00 11.4 21-1
2 2 Be Your Best (IRE) 12.00 13 25-1

RACE NUMBER 3 (Big Ass Fans Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile) – Big Ass Fans Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
3 3 Cody’s Wish 1.80 1 2-1
4 4 Zozos 6.00 1.8 3-1
9 9 National Treasure 8.00 2.6 5-1
5 5 Charge It 5.00 2.9 5-1
6 6 Skippylongstocking 12.00 3.3 6-1
1 1 Stage Raider 15.00 4 7-1
8 8 Shirl’s Bee 20.00 6.4 12-1
2 2 Practical Move 3.00 SCRATCH
7 7 Algiers (IRE) 6.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 4 (Maker’s Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf) – Maker’s Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
9 9 Didia (ARG) 8.00 1 2-1
7 7 Lindy (FR) 12.00 1.8 3-1
3 3 With The Moonlight (IRE) 20.00 2 4-1
1 1 In Italian (GB) 4.00 2.9 5-1
10 10 McKulick (GB) 15.00 6.2 12-1
4 4 Moira 12.00 6.9 13-1
8 8 Fev Rover (IRE) 8.00 7 13-1
2 2 Warm Heart (IRE) 3.00 8.1 15-1
6 6 Inspiral (GB) 2.50 9.8 19-1
5 5 Win Marilyn (JPN) 20.00 10.8 20-1
11 11 Lumiere Rock (IRE) 12.00 11 21-1
12 12 State Occasion (GB) 20.00 12 23-1

RACE NUMBER 5 (Pnc Bank Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint) – Pnc Bank Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
1 1 Goodnight Olive 1.20 1 2-1
3 3 Eda 10.00 1.6 3-1
2 2 Clearly Unhinged 12.00 3.8 7-1
7 7 Society 2.50 4 8-1
4 4 Matareya 6.00 4.3 8-1
9 9 Yuugiri 8.00 7.3 14-1
8 8 Three Witches 30.00 7.5 14-1
5 5 Kirstenbosch 10.00 7.9 15-1
6 6 Meikei Yell (JPN) 15.00 9 17-1

RACE NUMBER 6 (Fanduel Breeders’ Cup Mile Presented By Pdjf) – Fanduel Breeders’ Cup Mile Presented By Pdjf

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
14 14 Master of The Seas (IRE) 3.50 1 2-1
2 2 Gina Romantica 12.00 2.5 5-1
8 8 Du Jour 15.00 4.7 9-1
5 5 Lucky Score 30.00 4.9 9-1
1 1 Shirl’s Speight 30.00 5.1 10-1
3 3 Casa Creed 8.00 5.1 10-1
6 6 Mawj (IRE) 4.00 6 11-1
7 7 Masteroffoxhounds 30.00 6.6 12-1
13 13 More Than Looks 15.00 6.6 12-1
4 4 Win Carnelian (JPN) 30.00 6.7 13-1
10 10 Songline (JPN) 2.50 6.8 13-1
11 11 Kelina (IRE) 6.00 6.9 13-1
9 9 Astronomer 20.00 7.6 14-1
12 12 Exaulted 20.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 7 (Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff) – Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
4 4 Idiomatic 2.50 1 2-1
5 5 Adare Manor 4.00 3 6-1
7 7 Wet Paint 10.00 3.2 6-1
6 6 Search Results 5.00 4.4 8-1
8 8 Randomized 6.00 4.6 9-1
9 9 Clairiere 4.00 5.2 10-1
11 11 Le Da Vida (CHI) 20.00 5.7 11-1
1 1 Hoosier Philly 20.00 5.9 11-1
10 10 Desert Dawn 20.00 6.5 12-1
2 2 A Mo Reay 20.00 SCRATCH
3 3 Pretty Mischievous 8.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 8 (Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf) – Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
War Like Goddess 0 0-1
8 8 Up to the Mark 5.00 1 2-1
3 3 Gold Phoenix (IRE) 30.00 2.2 4-1
13 13 War Like Goddess 12.00 2.4 5-1
10 10 Adhamo (IRE) 30.00 2.9 5-1
5 5 Auguste Rodin (IRE) 3.00 4.4 8-1
12 12 Balladeer 30.00 5.1 10-1
11 11 King of Steel 4.00 5.6 11-1
2 2 Onesto (IRE) 8.00 5.8 11-1
9 9 Mostahdaf (IRE) 2.50 6 11-1
1 1 Shahryar (JPN) 15.00 6.3 12-1
7 7 Broome (IRE) 30.00 8.5 16-1
6 6 Get Smokin 30.00 SCRATCH
4 4 Bolshoi Ballet (IRE) 15.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 9 (Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic) – Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
12 12 Arabian Knight 3.00 1 2-1
6 6 Saudi Crown 12.00 1.8 3-1
11 11 Bright Future 10.00 3.9 7-1
10 10 Dreamlike 30.00 4.9 9-1
7 7 Clapton 20.00 5.3 10-1
9 9 Senor Buscador 30.00 5.4 10-1
2 2 Zandon 12.00 5.8 11-1
13 13 Proxy 12.00 5.9 11-1
3 3 White Abarrio 4.00 6.1 11-1
4 4 Missed the Cut 30.00 6.5 12-1
8 8 Ushba Tesoro (JPN) 4.00 7.3 14-1
5 5 Derma Sotogake (JPN) 20.00 9.3 18-1
1 1 Arcangelo 3.50 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 10 (Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint) – Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
3 3 Caravel 5.00 1 2-1
10 10 Motorious (GB) 5.00 1.2 2-1
14 14 Beer Can Man 12.00 2.6 5-1
7 7 Nobals 6.00 3.4 6-1
9 9 Roses for Debra 12.00 3.4 6-1
1 1 Big Invasion 15.00 3.5 7-1
4 4 Tony Ann 15.00 3.7 7-1
8 8 Aesop’s Fables (IRE) 12.00 5.5 10-1
12 12 Arzak 6.00 6.2 12-1
5 5 Live In The Dream (IRE) 4.50 8.2 15-1
11 11 Jasper Krone 12.00 8.4 16-1
6 6 Gear Jockey 12.00 8.9 17-1
15 15 Lane Way 6.00 SCRATCH
13 13 One Timer 8.00 SCRATCH
2 2 Bradsell (GB) 5.00 SCRATCH
16 16 Twilight Gleaming (IRE) 15.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 11 (Qatar Racing Breeders’ Cup Sprint) – Qatar Racing Breeders’ Cup Sprint

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
7 7 Speed Boat Beach 3.00 1 2-1
9 9 Gunite 4.00 1.2 2-1
6 6 The Chosen Vron 5.00 1.4 3-1
8 8 Elite Power 1.80 2 4-1
2 2 Dr. Schivel 5.00 2.4 4-1
1 1 Nakatomi 15.00 3 6-1
4 4 Hoist the Gold 12.00 5.1 10-1
5 5 Three Technique 20.00 7 13-1
3 3 American Theorem 30.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 12 (Allowance) – Allowance

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
1 1 Stay and Scam 15.00 1 2-1
8 8 Real Fire 6.00 3.6 7-1
3 3 Irish Patsy 5.00 3.6 7-1
4 4 North East Star (IRE) 10.00 3.6 7-1
5 5 Alvina (FR) 8.00 4.5 8-1
7 7 Gem Mine 3.50 4.6 9-1
11 11 Lunar Impact (GB) 15.00 5.3 10-1
6 6 Woodbine Way 5.00 5.6 11-1
15 15 She’s Bulletproof 6.00 5.8 11-1
10 10 Madiha 8.00 6.7 13-1
14 14 Divinely Bolt 20.00 8.3 16-1
2 2 Vitalera (CHI) 30.00 10.4 20-1
9 9 Hayley Levade 12.00 SCRATCH
13 13 Liberal Lady 12.00 SCRATCH
12 12 Arinniti (FR) 6.00 SCRATCH

Picks are based on historical performance and match-up. Keep up to date on late scratches and other changes Рthose are not taken into consideration. Sports from the Basement provides no warranty on these suggestions and readers should make picks at their own risk.